PRIVACY

EIG Dermal Wellness (S) Pte Ltd (“AsterSpring Singapore”) respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets forth how we handle information we obtain from you and learn about you when you visit our websites, including our main site at www.asterspring.com.sg. This Privacy Policy addresses the following:

The information we collect:

 

  • Access to your information by third parties;
  • The choices that are available to you regarding how the information is used and to whom it is disseminated;
  • Your rights to access and correct or update your personally identifiable information; and
  • Our pledge to have reasonable security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control.

 

 

Information We Collect and How We Use It

AsterSpring Singapore may collect two types of information about you when you visit our site: personal information (including, by way of example only, your name, address, telephone number and email address) and non-personal, aggregate information (such as information regarding the pages on our site that you have visited and your IP address).

 

1. Personally Identifiable Information

The only personally identifying information that we collect and store about you is the information that you choose to provide to us. For example, we gather your personally identifiable information when you send us an email or a letter, or when you register for a loyalty program. We will use this information to respond to your email or letter, or to administer the loyalty program. We also may use the information to send you notifications about our products and about AsterSpring Singapore events. Enclosed below, are further information about EIG Group’s Personal Data Protection Notice.

 

2. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We collect and use non-personally identifiable information about you in the following ways:
 

a. Referrers, IP Addresses and Other Non-Personal Information

AsterSpring Singapore collects information through “referrers”, IP addresses and various environmental variables. A “referrer” is information the web browser passes along to the AsterSpring Singapore web server that references the URL from which you came. The “IP address” is a number used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data can be transmitted to you. “Environmental variables” include, among other things, the domain from which you access the Internet, the time you accessed our website, the types of web browser and operating system or platform used, the Internet address of the websites you left to visit AsterSpring Singapore , the names of the pages you visit while at our website and the Internet address of the website you then visit. We collect all of this information to allow us to detect broad demographic trends, to provide information tailored to your interests and to enhance your experience on AsterSpring Singapore’s ’s websites.

 

b. Profiling

To help us improve our websites and to ensure that we make every effort to provide you with information that is of interest to you, we may merge your personally identifiable information with click-stream data and other data we have (including offline data). We will not merge your personally identifiable information in this way without giving you an opportunity to opt-out of any such merge. This opportunity to opt-out will be provided at the time and place of information collection and before data is entered into our system. We may also develop a profile based on your use of our site that does not include any personally identifiable information.

 

3. Sharing Your Information With Third Parties

We may share your personally identifiable information (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number) with our affiliates without prior consent. Except (i) as part of our security processes instituted to prevent fraud, and (ii) as part of the management of your account (e.g. credit card processing for purchases), we will not share your personally identifiable information with non-affiliated third parties without your prior consent. In the case that we share your personally identifiable information as part of our security processes or as part of the management of your account as described in this section, we will contractually obligate the third party to protect your personally identifiable information, and to use it only as directed by AsterSpring Singapore.

 

4. Links

This website may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of each and every website that they visit. In general, you should be cautious about providing personally identifiable information to websites unless you trust the owner and operator of the website. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected when you visit AsterSpring Singapore’s ’s family of websites.

 

5. Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our website so you will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under circumstances we disclose it. It is your responsibility to check our privacy policy for changes periodically. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you by way of an email, if you have provided us with an email address. You will then have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner.

 

6. Special Policy Regarding Information from Children Under Thirteen

AsterSpring Singapore is not targeted to children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from any child under the age of 13 without parental consent. When we do receive such information, we delete it as soon as we discover it and do not use it or share it with third parties.

 

Choice

AsterSpring Singapore provides the following choices regarding the use of your information:

  • You may choose not to provide us with any contact information.
  • You may choose to provide us with personal information, but choose to opt-out from having your information shared with third parties. Note that this may affect your ability to take advantage of certain features of the website, including purchases and loyalty programs.
  • If you would like to unsubscribe to any of our services or would like us to remove you from any of our on-line mailing lists, please go to our subscription page or click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of our email messages.
  • You may access the personal information we have collected about you and correct any inaccuracies by pointing your browser to our subscription page.

     

Cookies

AsterSpring Singapore may use cookies to facilitate your experience at our website. By way of example only, cookies may be used to facilitate entry into protected areas, or to remember user preferences. If you do not have cookies enabled in your web browser, some features of our website may not be available to you.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

AsterSpring Singapore shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the Platform.

 

Security

We take precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from inadvertent disclosure and intrusion by third parties. Some of these precautions involve technologies like firewalls and secure access. If you have questions about the security at our websites, you can send an email at contact us.

————————————————————-

Customers’ Data Protection and Privacy Statement

EIG Dermal Wellness (S) Pte Ltd recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information and this Personal Data Protection Notice explains how we collect and handle your personal information.

 (1) Personal information

 1.1 Type of personal information

Personal information means any information which relates to you and which was collected or provided to AsterSpring Singapore for the purposes stated in Section 2 below. The personal information may include but is not limited to the following:

 a. name, job title and company name;

b. age, gender, date of birth, national registration identity card number, passport number;

c. race, ethnic origin, nationality;

d. contact information including address, email address and phone number;

e. marital status, details of spouse or children or immediate family, education, occupation, income range, employer name and contact details;

f. language and/or communication channel preferences

g. income range and financial and banking account details; and

h. such other relevant information from time to time requested by AsterSpring Singapore to enable us to provide you with our services and products.

1.2 Sources of personal information

(i) Customer or potential customer: AsterSpring Singapore collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly via completed enquiry, application and/or registration forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies at public venues or in any of our premises. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website or at any of our marketing events.

(ii) Vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider: AsterSpring Singapore collects your personal information directly from you or indirectly when you send us completed enquiry and/or credit application forms via various means, including online and physical hardcopies. Your personal information may also be collected from cookies through the use of our website or at any of our marketing events..

We may also verify or source personal information about you from third party sources (both public and private) such as credit reporting agencies, Companies Commission of Singapore and the Insolvency Department of Singapore.

1.3 Obligatory personal information

All information requested for in the relevant forms is obligatory to be provided by you unless stated otherwise.

Should you fail to provide the obligatory information, we would be unable to process your request and/or provide you with relevant services.

(2) Personal information collected for the following purposes:-

• To give effect to your requested commercial transaction, including the provision of services / products requested by you;

• To keep you well informed of new products, services and/ or events offered by us;

• To facilitate your participation in any contests or events;

• To process any payments related to your requested service;

• For internal investigations, external credit checks, audit or security purposes;

• To conduct internal marketing survey, trend analysis and analysis of customer patterns and choices;

• To comply with AsterSpring Singapore’s legal and regulatory obligations in the conduct of its business;

• To contact you regarding products, services, upcoming events, promotions, advertising, marketing and commercial materials which we may feel to be of interest to you;

• To ensure that the content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and/or device;

• For AsterSpring Singapore’s internal records management, customer relations events and activities, and customer loyalty reward program;

• To process your credit account application & to assess your credit worthiness;

• To enforce AsterSpring Singapore’s legal rights and/or obtaining legal advice wherever necessary; and

• For any ancillary purposes directly related to the above.

(collectively “the Purposes”)

The personal data collected will be retained by us for the duration required / permitted under Singapore law, which may extend to periods after termination of your contractual relationship with us. AsterSpring Singapore shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the Purposes stated herein.

(3) Disclosure of personal information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our corporate group and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, AsterSpring Singapore may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. AsterSpring Singapore is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010,in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by AsterSpring Singapore please contact customer service and we will resolve the issue.

3.1 Entities within EIG Group

Your personal information provided to us is processed by (in or outside of Singapore) AsterSpring Singapore and its affiliates, including related companies, subsidiaries, holding companies, associated companies and outsourcing partners (“EIG Group”).

EIG Group will maintain the security of your personal information as follows:-

(i) access to your personal information is restricted to relevant staff on a need-to-know basis;

(ii) maintain adequate security control systems to safeguard the confidentiality and security of your personal information;

(iii) take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information is accurate, complete, not misleading and kept up-to-date by having regard to the Purposes herein, including any directly related purposes, for which the personal information is collected and processed;

(iv) Where we appoint third party service providers, agents or contractors to provide services to us, we ensure that these third parties observe similar security measures as adopted by us.

EIG Group may disclose your personal information to:-

• Our directors and officers for purposes relating to your use of our services / products;

• Our auditors, lawyers, consultants and other advisors;

• Any party to whom EIG Group’s rights are legally assigned/novated and/or transferred;

• Third party service providers, agents or contractors that the EIG Group engages for the Purposes set out in Section 2;

• Any other party to whom such disclosure is required by law or regulatory requirement; and

• Any other persons under a duty of confidentiality to the Group or any company within the Group,

Not with standing that any such persons may be outside Singapore, for any of the above Purposes or any other purpose for which your personal information was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purpose directly related to any of the above Purposes.

(4) Websites

4.1 Links to other sites

We are not responsible for the content on the linked sites or any use of the site that was provided for your convenience and information. However, these sites may have their own privacy statement in place, which we recommend you to review if you were to visit any such linked websites.

4.2 Location enabled products or applications

Location enabled features are opt-in and you have control over your participation and can turn these services off at any time or uninstall them.

4.3 Cookies

A cookie may be used in the processing of your information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by our computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with our server. We use cookies to identify you. We may also collect the following information during your visit to our website and/or the fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively, your IP address:

(i) the date and time you accessed each page on our web site;

(ii) the URL of any webpage from which you accessed our site (the referrer); and

(iii) the web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed.

Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal information in order to enjoy certain services on our websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc). These personal information will only be used for its intended purposes only, i.e. to respond to your message or deliver the requested services.

(5) Right to access and correct personal information

In accordance with the provisions of the Act, you may:

(i) check whether AsterSpring Singapore holds data about you and of access to such data;

(ii) request AsterSpring Singapore to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not updated;

(iii) request clarification on AsterSpring Singapore’s policies and practices in relation to any personal data held by AsterSpring Singapore,

except where compliance with a request to such access or correction is refused under the Act.

In accordance with the Act, AsterSpring Singapore has the right to charge a fee for the processing of any data access request.

You may request for access to or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, by mail to the address stated in Section 6 below.

The tracking we implemented is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) and can collect information such as age, gender, interests and interaction with ads impressions.

Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

AsterSpring Singapore and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website and across the Internet

(6) Acknowledgement and Consent

By communicating with AsterSpring Singapore, purchasing or using AsterSpring Singapore’s products, services and/or facilities or by virtue of your engagement with AsterSpring Singapore, or use of this website, you acknowledge that you have read this Notice and agree and consent to the use, processing and transfer of your Personal Information by AsterSpring Singapore as described in this Notice.

If you are below the age of 18, please bring this notice to the attention of your parent/legal guardian. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not allow the minor (individuals under 18 years of age) under your care to submit personal information to AsterSpring Singapore. In the event that such personal information is provided to AsterSpring Singapore, you hereby consent to the processing of the minor’s personal information and personally accept and agree to be bound by this Notice and take responsibility for his or her actions.

AsterSpring Singapore reserves the right to amend this Personal Data Protection Notice at any time and will place notice of such amendments on its websites. By continuing to communicate with AsterSpring Singapore, by continuing to use or purchase AsterSpring Singapore’s products, services and/or facilities or by your continued engagement with AsterSpring Singapore following the modifications, updates or amendments to this Notice, such actions shall signify your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments.

(7) Amendments and Contact details

Complaints or enquiries relating to any matter concerning your personal data can be made to the following personnel:-

Customer Service
EIG DERMAL WELLNESS (S) PTE. LTD.
60 Paya Lebar Road #09-28
Paya Lebar Square Singapore
409051 Singapore
Email : feedback@asterspring.com.sg

(8) Miscellaneous

(i) Where you are a partnership or other unincorporated body of persons, the giving of this Personal Data Protection Notice addressed to the partnership or other unincorporated body of persons shall be deemed as a notice given to all your partners or office-bearers (as the case may be) whose data are collected and/or processed by AsterSpring Singapore for the Purposes stated herein. In this regard, you warrant that you have obtained the consent of all such individuals to the provision of their data to AsterSpring Singapore for the foregoing Purposes and for disclosure to such parties as stipulated above and you undertake to extend a copy of this Personal Data Protection Notice to all such individuals, which expression shall include all your existing and new partners or office-bearers (as the case may be) from time to time.

(ii) This Personal Data Protection Notice shall also apply (as the context shall require) in relation to the usage, processing and disclosure of the data of any other individual who is not a customer, potential customer, vendor, supplier, tenant or service provider as set out in Section 1.2 but whose data is required to be collected by AsterSpring Singapore by reason of, or incidental to the provision of the services requested to be provided to you. In this regard, you confirm and warrant that you have obtained the consent of such individuals to the provision of such data to AsterSpring Singapore for the foregoing Purposes and for disclosure to such parties as stipulated above.